76 Old Dumbarton Road
Glasgow, G3 8RE


Phone: -
Food hygiene rating

Deals and Offers

2 for 1

2 for 1 in Madhras Dosa. Call in advance, excludes friday, excludes saturday, excludes bank holidays, excludes celebration days, excludes december. Indian Restaurants in Glasgow. Authentic South Indian restaurant

Menu

Starters

  • Medu Vada
  • Vada Sambhar
  • Curd Vada
  • Mirchi Bhaji (Long Pepper)
  • Gobi 65
  • Chicken 65
  • Chicken Pepper Fry
  • Lamb Pepper Fry
  • Masala Tawa Fish
  • Tiger Prawn Pepper Fry

Dosa

  • Plain Dosa
  • Masala Dosa
  • Ghee Dosa
  • Kal Dosa
  • Panner Dosa
  • Panner Masala Dosa
  • Podi Dosa
  • Podi Masala Dosa
  • Mysore Dosa
  • Mysore Masala Dosa
  • Utappam
  • Onion and Tomato Utappam
  • Egg Dosa
  • Chicken Dosa
  • Lamb Dosa
  • King Dosa
  • Chicken King Dosa
  • Lamb King Dosa
  • Cheese Dosa

Idli & Idiyappam

  • Idli
  • Soaked Idli
  • Idli Vada

Tapas Veg Curries

  • Veg Chettinad
  • Veg Kurma
  • Vada Curry
  • Tomato Daal (Pappu)
  • Kara Kulambu
  • Mix Veg Aveyal
  • Channa Masala
  • Rajma Masala
  • Channa Aloo

Tapas Paneer Curry

  • Mutter Paneer
  • Paneer Chettinad
  • Paneer Butter Masala
  • Saag Paneer

Tapas Chicken Curry

  • Chicken Chettinad
  • Chicken Kurma Kerala Style
  • Koli Thakkali Curry
  • Chicken Nilgiri
  • Chicken Coconut Curry
  • South Indian Chilli Garlic Chicken
  • Chicken Saag
  • Butter Chicken

Tapas Lamb Curry

  • Lamb Chettinad
  • Lamb Kurma Kerala Style
  • Karaikudi Lamb
  • Lamb Coconut Curry
  • Lamb Saag
  • South Indian Ginger Lamb
  • Lamb Nilgiri

Tapas Sea Food Curry

  • South Indian Fish Curry
  • Fish Molee
  • Prawn Kolambu
  • Prawn Molee
  • Mango King Prawn Curry

Captain Specials

  • Road Side Maggi
  • Spider Man Maggi

Biryani (Large Portions)

  • Veg Dum Biryani
  • Chicken Dum Biryani
  • Lamb Dum Biryani
  • Prawn Dum Biryani

Breads & Rice

  • Malabar Parotta
  • Basmati Rice
  • Fried Rice
  • Lemon Rice

Movie Special

  • Bahuubalii Dosa
  • Vikram Vedha Paratha

Desserts

  • Nutella Dosa

Drinks

  • Mango Lassi
  • Jug of Mango Lassi
  • Sweet Lassi
  • Salt Lassi
  • Soft Drinks
  • Sparkling Water

Sundries

  • Papadums and Spiced Onions
  • Papadums
  • Raita

Dosa Addons

  • Sambhar - 12 oz
  • Coconut Chutney - 2 oz
  • Onion & Tomato Chutney - 2 oz
  • Green Chutney - 2 oz
  • Podi ( Gun powder ) - 2 oz

Lunch Specials

  • Chicken Lunch Box
  • Veg Lunch Box
  • Chicken Dum Biryani
  • Malabar Parotta with Chicken Salna
  • Dosa
  • Basmati Rice

Photos

Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo
Banana Leaf logo

Banana Leaf - Glasgow

Food delivered in following postcodes in or around Glasgow: G2, G4, G11, G12, G1, G3, G5

Serving Indian

Opening Hours:
Monday
11:30
-
23:00
Tuesday
11:30
-
23:00
Wednesday
11:30
-
23:00
Thursday
11:30
-
23:00
Friday
11:30
-
23:00
Saturday
11:30
-
23:00
Sunday
10:00
-
23:00

opening times of bananaleafglasgow

Food Hygiene Rating: Last inspection date: 30 Nov 2023. Score: Pass. View on food.gov.uk

Just imagine relaxing in your favourite comfy chair and dreaming about what mouth-watering Indian food you could be devouring tonight? If only you could order online by just a few clicks, well wonder no more, by using the this service you can order from Madhras Dosa and have someone else cook your meal and deliver it to you. We know what you’re thinking ‘Not a bad idea right’ Browse the menu and see what you fancy, it really is that simple. Then after you have eaten, we would love to hear what you think of our food and service by leaving feedback on the this Site.
Also known as:
Banana Leaf South Indian
Banana Leaf
Westend Banana Leaf - Argyle Street
Madhras Dosa

Ratings and reviews

4 / 5

765 customers rate this takeaway as 4 out of 5
Score built using reviews left on this page by our users and reviews of customers on Just-Eat.co.uk

Been there? Share your experience. Rate Banana Leaf

Food
Service

By clicking the Save button, I certify that this review is based on my own experience and is my genuine opinion of this takeaway or restaurant, and that I have no personal or business relationship with this establishment, and have not been offered any incentive or payment originating from the establishment to write this review. I understand that Menu.Reviews has a zero-tolerance policy on fake and abusive reviews.